Live

OTB Gold

01:00 PM-02:00 PM

OTB Gold
Shamrock Rovers II begin life...
Soccer

Shamrock Rovers II begin life in the First Division away to Longford

Richie McCormack
Richie McCormack

17:27 10 Jan 2020

The long-delayed SSE Airtricity First Division fixture list has been revealed, as has a new promotion playoff structure. 

The new second-tier season will begin a week after the Premier Division on February 21.

Shamrock Rovers II will begin life in the First Division away to Longford Town. It's been clarified that the Rovers' reserves can't be promoted, compete in the playoffs or enter the FAI Cup or EA Sports Cup.

UCD's return to the division begins away to last season's second-bottom side, Wexford.

Opening night will also see Cabinteely play host to Bray Wanderers and Galway United will take on Athlone Town.

Following 2019's playoff disappointment, Drogheda United's season begins with a trip to Cobh Ramblers on Saturday February 22.

Release of the fixtures had been delayed initially by the denial of Limerick a licence to play this season, and the subsequent need to see them replaced in the league.

That position went controversially to Shamrock Rovers II.

The promotion-relegation playoffs have now been extended to include the 5th place side in the league this season. They'll then play the 2nd place side in a de facto two-legged semi-final, with 4th playing 3rd.

The ultimate goal for the playoffs remains the same - a two-legged tie with the 9th placed side in the Premier Division.

That First Division side will still have only three-days between the second leg of their 'promotion final' and the first leg of the 'promotion-relegation final'.

SSE Airtricity First Division fixtures - first week
Friday, February 21
Cabinteely v Bray Wanderers
Galway United v Athlone Town
Longford Town v Shamrock Rovers II
Wexford v UCD

Friday, February 22
Cobh Ramblers v Drogheda United

SSE Airtricity First Division playoff schedule
Friday, October 2
4th placed First Division club v 3rd placed First Division club
5th placed First Division club v 2nd placed First Division clubC

Friday, October 9
3rd placed First Division club v 4th placed First Division club
2nd placed First Division club v 5th placed First Division club

Friday, October 16
Winner of 4th/3rd Play-off v Winner of 5th/2nd Play-off

Friday, October 23
Winner of 5th/2nd Play-off v Winner of 4th/3rd Play-off

Monday, October 26
Winner of First Division Play-off series v 9th placed Premier Division club

Friday, October 30
9th placed Premier Division club v Winner of First Division Play-off series

Download the brand new OTB Sports App in the Play Store & App Store right now! We've got you covered!

Subscribe to Off The Ball's YouTube channel for more videos, like us on Facebook or follow us on Twitter for the latest sporting news and content.


Read more about

Athlone Town Bray Wanderers Cabinteely Cobh Ramblers Drogheda United Galway United League Of Ireland Longford Town SSE Airtricity First Division Shamrock Rovers Shamrock Rovers II UCD Wexford

Live: Title

Description

Added to queue
Removed from queue

On Air

Share

Share

Next up in queue

Title
Description
Duration

There are currently no podcasts in the queue

Go to podcasts

On Air

OTB Gold

OTB Gold

01:00 PM-02:00 PM

Share

Up next

LIVE: Golf Weekly

LIVE: Golf Weekly

02:00 PM-03:00 PM

Share

Highlights on Off The Ball

Highlights on Off The Ball

03:30 PM-06:00 PM

Share

OTB Gold

OTB Gold

06:00 PM-07:00 PM

Share

LIVE: Newsround

LIVE: Newsround

07:00 PM-07:30 PM

Share

LIVE: John Giles

LIVE: John Giles

07:30 PM-08:00 PM

Share

LIVE: Off The Ball

LIVE: Off The Ball

08:00 PM-09:00 PM

Share

LIVE: The Football Show

LIVE: The Football Show

09:00 PM-10:00 PM

Share

Repeat: Off The Ball

Repeat: Off The Ball

10:00 PM-12:00 AM

Share

Repeat: OTB AM

Repeat: OTB AM

12:00 AM-02:00 AM

Share

Repeat: Off The Ball

Repeat: Off The Ball

02:00 AM-05:00 AM

Share

Repeat: OTB AM

Repeat: OTB AM

05:00 AM-07:00 AM

Share

OTB's Crappy Quiz

OTB's Crappy Quiz

07:00 AM-07:30 AM

Share

LIVE: OTB AM

LIVE: OTB AM

07:30 AM-10:00 AM

Share

Repeat: OTB AM

Repeat: OTB AM

10:00 AM-12:00 PM

Share

Highlights on Off The Ball

Highlights on Off The Ball

12:00 PM-01:00 PM

Share

OTB Gold

OTB Gold

01:00 PM-02:00 PM

Share

00:00:00 / 00:00:00

Share on