Live

Repeat: Off The Ball

02:00 AM-05:00 AM

Repeat: Off The Ball
Kerry and Galway name strong s...
Football

Kerry and Galway name strong sides for NFL Division 1 opener

Kerry manager Peter Keane has named a strong starting XV for Saturday's Allianz Football League Division 1 opener with Galway. 

Ten of the side that started November's Munster semi-final defeat to Cork will take the field at Austin Stack Park.

David Clifford starts in the full-forward line alongside his older brother Paudie.

Keane is also able to call upon the services of the fit-again Paul Geaney, who missed that loss to Cork through injury.

Kerry team v Galway: 

1. Shane Ryan (Rathmore)

2. Brian Ó Beaglaoich (An Ghaeltacht)
3. Tadhg Morley (Templenoe)
4. Jason Foley (Ballydonoghue)

5. Paul Murphy (capt.) (Rathmore)
6. Gavin Crowley (Templenoe)
7. Gavin Crowley (Dr. Crokes)

8. David Moran (Kerins O'Rahilys)
9. Jack Barry (Na Gaeil)

10. Dara Moynihan (Spa)
11. Seán O'Shea (Kenmare Shamrocks)
12. Paul Geaney (Dingle)

13. David Clifford (Fossa)
14. Killian Spillane (Templenoe)
15. Paudie Clifford (Fossa)

Substitutes:
16. Kieran Fitzgibbon (Kenmare Shamrocks)
17. Graham O'Sullivan (Piarsaigh Na Dromoda)
18. Diarmuid O'Connor (Na Gaeil)
19. Paul O'Shea (Kilcummin)
20. Adrian Spillane (Templenoe)
21. Tommy Walsh (Kerins O'Rahilys)
22. Mike Breen (Beaufort)
23. Ronan Buckley (Listry)
24. Joe O'Connor (Austin Stacks)
25. Micheál Burns (Dr. Crokes)
26. Kevin O'Sullivan (Kenmare Shamrocks)

Having missed last year's solitary Championship outing for Galway last year, Damien Comer is named at full-forward for Saturday's game in Tralee.

It's Comer's first inter-county start since October of 2020.

Two of Galway's impressive All Ireland U20-winning side graduate to Pádraic Joyce's senior side. Jack Glynn starts at corner-back, while Matthew Tierney is named at centre-forward.

Galway team v Kerry: 

1. Bernard Power (Corofin)

2. Jack Glynn (Claregalway)
3. Seán Ó Maoilchiaráin (Aran Islands)
4. Liam Silke (Corofin)

5. Gary O’Donnell (Tuam Stars)
6. Dylan McHugh (Corofin)
7. Johnny Heaney (Killannin)

8. Peter Cooke (Moycullen)
9. Paul Conroy (St. James's)

10. Paul Kelly (Moycullen)
11. Matthew Tierney (Oughterard)
12. Eamonn Brannigan (St. Michael's)

13. Dessie Conneely (Moycullen)
14. Damien Comer (Annaghdown)
15. Shane Walsh (capt.) (Kilkerrin-Clonberne)

Substitutes: 
16. Conor Gleeson (Dunmore MacHales)
17. Johnny Duane (St. James's)
18. Sean Ó Ceallaigh (Moycullen)
19. Cathal Sweeney (Salthill-Knocknacarra)
20. Kieran Molloy (Corofin)
21. Ronan Steede (Corofin)
22. Maitias Bairéad (Naomh Anna)
23. Robert Finnerty (Salthill-Knocknacarra)
24. Finnian Ó Laoi (Spiddal)
25. Tomo Culhane (Salthill-Knocknacarra)
26. Liam Costello (Milltown)

You can listen to the first episode of the brand new THE FOOTBALL POD with Andy Moran, Paddy Andrews and OTB's Tommy Rooney right here

Horan gives two new faces a start in Mayo’s league opener with Down

Download the brand new OTB Sports App in the Play Store & App Store right now! We've got you covered!

Subscribe to Off The Ball's YouTube channel for more videos, like us on Facebook or follow us on Twitter for the latest sporting news and content.


Read more about

Allianz Football League Damien Comer David Clifford Galway Kerry Padraic Joyce Paul Geaney Peter Keane

Live: Title

Description

Added to queue
Removed from queue

On Air

Share

Share

Next up in queue

Title
Description
Duration

There are currently no podcasts in the queue

Go to podcasts

On Air

Repeat: Off The Ball

Repeat: Off The Ball

02:00 AM-05:00 AM

Share

Up next

Repeat: OTB AM

Repeat: OTB AM

05:00 AM-07:00 AM

Share

OTB's Crappy Quiz

OTB's Crappy Quiz

07:00 AM-07:30 AM

Share

LIVE: OTB AM

LIVE: OTB AM

07:30 AM-10:00 AM

Share

Repeat: OTB AM

Repeat: OTB AM

10:00 AM-11:00 AM

Share

LIVE: The EURO 2020 Show

LIVE: The EURO 2020 Show

11:00 AM-12:00 PM

Share

Highlights on Off The Ball

Highlights on Off The Ball

12:00 PM-01:00 PM

Share

OTB Gold

OTB Gold

01:00 PM-02:00 PM

Share

Highlights on Off The Ball

Highlights on Off The Ball

02:00 PM-03:00 PM

Share

LIVE: Friday Night Racing

LIVE: Friday Night Racing

03:00 PM-04:00 PM

Share

Team 33 Gold

Team 33 Gold

04:00 PM-05:00 PM

Share

Highlights on Off The Ball

Highlights on Off The Ball

05:00 PM-06:00 PM

Share

OTB Gold

OTB Gold

06:00 PM-07:00 PM

Share

LIVE: Off The Ball

LIVE: Off The Ball

07:00 PM-08:00 PM

Share

Repeat: Friday Night Racing

Repeat: Friday Night Racing

08:00 PM-09:00 PM

Share

Team 33

Team 33

09:00 PM-10:00 PM

Share

Repeat: Off The Ball

Repeat: Off The Ball

10:00 PM-12:00 AM

Share

Repeat: OTB AM

Repeat: OTB AM

12:00 AM-02:00 AM

Share

Repeat: Off The Ball

Repeat: Off The Ball

02:00 AM-05:00 AM

Share

00:00:00 / 00:00:00

Share on