Live

Richie’s Isolation Mix

12:00 PM-01:00 PM

Richie’s Isolation Mix

Soccer

"I snuck my way onto the Inter bus.." | The life of an Italian football journalist

Off The Ball
Off The Ball

22:37 5 Feb 2020

Italian football journalist Paddy Agnew joined the Football Show to discuss his 35-year career in the most storied league in European football.

Agnew spoke to us about the time that, in an early demonstration of youthful enthusiasm, he managed to get into the Inter Milan team bus when Liam Brady was in his pomp.

Brady, not long in the league himself, was a natural draw for an Irish journalist looking to cut his teeth.

Inter the bus

It was after a match between Brady's side Inter away to minnows Pisa that Agnew attempted his feat of derring-do.

"Inter had lost the game 1-0 - it was the first and only time that Inter had lost to Pisa and will probably never happen again!

"At the end of the match, I showed a rare piece of enterprise and initiative by walking round to where the buses were parked, and walked up to the Inter team bus.

"Karl-Heinz Rummenigge was standing on the steps of the bus and I said 'I'm an Irish reporter, could I run down and have a word with Liam Brady?'

"Rummenigge shouts down the bus 'Liam - there is an Irish reporter here for you!'

"They let me on, and Liam looked at me and said 'Paddy - you shouldn't be on the bus!'

Check out the video and podcast for more from Paddy about Italian football and Diego Maradona's time in Naples.

Subscribe to Off The Ball's YouTube channel for more videos, like us on Facebook or follow us on Twitter for the latest sporting news and content.


Read more about

Inter Inter Milan Liam Brady

Live: Title

Description

Added to queue
Removed from queue

On Air

Share

Share

Next up in queue

Title
Description
Duration

There are currently no podcasts in the queue

Go to podcasts

On Air

Richie’s Isolation Mix

Richie’s Isolation Mix

12:00 PM-01:00 PM

Share

Up next

OTB Gold

OTB Gold

01:00 PM-02:00 PM

Share

Highlights on Off The Ball

Highlights on Off The Ball

02:00 PM-05:00 PM

Share

OTB

OTB

05:00 PM-06:00 PM

Share

OTB Gold

OTB Gold

06:00 PM-07:00 PM

Share

LIVE: Newsround

LIVE: Newsround

07:00 PM-07:30 PM

Share

LIVE: John Giles

LIVE: John Giles

07:30 PM-08:00 PM

Share

LIVE: Off The Ball

LIVE: Off The Ball

08:00 PM-09:00 PM

Share

LIVE: The Football Show

LIVE: The Football Show

09:00 PM-10:00 PM

Share

LIVE: Off The Brawl

LIVE: Off The Brawl

10:00 PM-11:00 PM

Share

Repeat: Off The Ball

Repeat: Off The Ball

11:00 PM-12:00 AM

Share

Repeat: OTB AM

Repeat: OTB AM

12:00 AM-02:00 AM

Share

Repeat: Off The Ball

Repeat: Off The Ball

02:00 AM-05:00 AM

Share

Repeat: OTB AM

Repeat: OTB AM

05:00 AM-07:00 AM

Share

OTB's Crappy Quiz

OTB's Crappy Quiz

07:00 AM-07:30 AM

Share

LIVE: OTB AM

LIVE: OTB AM

07:30 AM-10:00 AM

Share

Repeat: OTB AM

Repeat: OTB AM

10:00 AM-12:00 PM

Share

LIVE: Paddy Power Half Hour

LIVE: Paddy Power Half Hour

12:00 PM-12:30 PM

Share

00:00:00 / 00:00:00

Share on